Financial reportBoards of the Company

Executive Board

  Period
Dr. Michael Kerkloh
President and Chief Executive Officer, Personnel Industrial Relations Director
Since September 2002
Andrea Gebbeken
Chief Commercial and Security Officer
Since October 2016
Thomas Weyer
Chief Financial Officer, Chief Infrastructure Officer
Since September 2008

General representatives

  Period
Dr. Robert Scharpf
Authorized representative and Senior Vice President HR
Since July 2016
Dr. Josef Schwendner
Authorized representative and Senior Vice President Legal Affairs, Committees, Compliance and Environment
Since July 2016

Supervisory Board

  Additional mandates
Free State of Bavaria  
Dr. Markus Söder
(Chairman, until 3/16/2018)
Bavarian State Ministry of Finance, Regional Development, and Regional Identity
• NürnbergMesse GmbH (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board until 3/16/2018)
 • Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board until 3/16/2018)
 • Bayerische Landesstiftung (Chairman of the Foundation Council since 3/16/2018, previously Deputy Chairman of the Foundation Council)
 • Bavarian Research Foundation (Chairman of the Foundation Council since 3/16/2018, previously member of the Foundation Council)
 • Staatstheater Nürnberg (member of the Foundation Council until 3/16/2018)
 • Deutsches Museum (participation in the Board of Trustees)
Albert Füracker
(since 5/3/2018, Chairman since 5/15/2018)
Bavarian State Ministry of Finance and Regional Identity
• Flughafen Nürnberg GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board since 7/27/2018, previously member of the Supervisory Board since 6/21/2018)
 • Messe München GmbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • NürnbergMesse GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board since 10/1/2018, previously Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board since 5/23/2018, previously member of the Supervisory Board)
 • Bayerische Landesstiftung (Deputy Chairman of the Foundation Council since 3/21/2018)
 • Bavarian Research Foundation (member of the Foundation Council since 3/21/2018)
 • Stiftung Bayerische Gedenkstätten (member of the Foundation Council)
 • Deutsches Museum (member of the Board of Trustees since 3/21/2018)
 • Dokumentationsstelle Obersalzberg (member of the Board of Trustees)
 • ifo Institute – Leibniz Institute for Economic Research at the University of Munich e.V. (member of the Board of Trustees since 7/1/2018)
 • RCI Regensburg Center for Interventional Immunology (member of the Board of Trustees)
Wolfgang Lazik
(until 3/20/2018)
Bavarian State Ministry of Finance, Regional Development, and Regional Identity
• Bayerische Landesbank (member of the Supervisory Board until 4/12/2018)
 • BayernLB Holding AG (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board until 4/12/2018)
Harald Hübner
(since 5/3/2018)
Bavarian State Ministry of Finance and Regional Identity
• Bayerische Landesbank (member of the Supervisory Board since 4/12/2018)
 • BayernLB Holding AG (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board since 5/15/2018, previously member of the Supervisory Board since 4/12/2018)
 • LfA Förderbank (member of the Board of Directors until 5/9/2018)
 • Bayern International – Bayerische Gesellschaft für Internationale Wirtschaftsbeziehungen mbH (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board until 5/29/2018)
 • Wittelsbacher Ausgleichsfonds (State Commissioner)
Helmut Schütz
Bavarian State Ministry of Housing, Construction, and Traffic
• Bayerische Eisenbahngesellschaft mbH (BEG) (Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Rhein-Main-Donau Wasserstraßen GmbH (RMD Wasserstraßen GmbH) (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • Deutsches Museum (member of the Board of Trustees)
Dr. Bernhard Schwab
(until 4/30/2018)
Bavarian State Ministry of Economic Affairs and Media, Energy and Technology
• Bayern Kapital GmbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • Bayern Innovativ GmbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • Bayern International – Bayerische Gesellschaft für Internationale Wirtschaftsbeziehungen mbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • Zentrum Digitalisierung.Bayern (ZD.B) state-owned enterprise (Chairman of the Board of Directors)
 • Bayernwerk AG (member of the Advisory Board)
 • Leibniz Institute for Foodstuff System Biology at the Technical University of Munich (Leibniz-LSB@TUM) (Chairman of the Foundation Council)
 • ifo Institute – Leibniz Institute for Economic Research at the University of Munich e.V. (member of the Board of Directors)
 • Bavarian Research Foundation (Deputy member on Foundation Council)
Ernst Weidenbusch
(since 5/3/2018)
Representative of the Bavarian State Government for State Investments, retired
• Kreissparkasse München Starnberg Ebersberg (member of the Board of Directors)
 • businessforce AG (member of the Supervisory Board)
Federal Republic of Germany  
Dr. Martina Hinricher
(until 3/31/2018)
Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure
• DFS Deutsche Flugsicherung GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Flughafen Köln/Bonn GmbH (3rd Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
Guido Beermann
(since 8/29/2018)
Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure
• Deutsche Bahn AG (Member of the Supervisory Board)
Christiane Wietgrefe-Peckmann
Federal Ministry of Finance
None
City of Munich  
Dieter Reiter
Lord Mayor
• Stadtsparkasse München (Chairman of the Board of Directors)
 • Stadtwerke München GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • SWM Services GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Münchner Verkehrsgesellschaft mbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Münchner Verkehrs- und Tarifverbund GmbH (Chairman of the Group Council and the Annual General Meeting)
 • GWG Städtische Wohnungsgesellschaft mbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • GEWOFAG Holding GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • München Klinik GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Messe München GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Sparkassenverband Bayern, public corporation (representative in the association meeting)
 • Sparkassen-Bezirksverband Oberbayern, public corporation (representative in the association meeting)
 • Bayerischer Städtetag, public corporation (member of the plenary assembly)
 • Mathias-Pschorr-Stiftung, Hackerbräu (Chairman of the Foundation Advisory Board)
 • Planungsverband Äußerer Wirtschaftsraum München, public corporation (representative in the association meeting and the association committee)
 • Master Schools at Ostbahnhof, Zweckverband der LHM und der Handwerkskammer für München und Oberbayern (Chairman of the Association)
 • Regional Planning Association, public corporation (Deputy Assembly Chairman)
 • Administrative Union, Freiham (representative in the association meeting)
Josef Schmid
Deputy Mayor, retired
• MGH-Münchner Gewerbehof- und Technologiezentrumsgesellschaft mbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Internationale Münchner Filmwochen GmbH (Chairman of the Supervisory Board)
 • Münchner Verkehrs- und Tarifverbund GmbH (member of the Group Council)
 • Ströer Deutsche Städte Medien GmbH (member of the Advisory Board)
 • Deutsches Museum (member of the Board of Trustees)
 • Stiftung Buch-, Medien- und Literaturhaus Munich (Chairman of the Foundation Advisory Board)
 • Stiftung Lebendige Stadt (member of the Foundation Council)
 • FC Bayern München (member of the Board of Directors)
 • ESV Sportfreunde München-Neuaubing (member of the Economic and Administrative Advisory Board)
 • Stars & Rising Stars (member of the Board of Trustees)
 • Catholic Council (Member)
 • IG Initiativ-Gruppe (member of the Board of Trustees)
Labor union  
Thomas Bihler
Clerical employee
• Stiftung Ambulantes Kinderhospiz München (AKM) (member of the Board of Trustees)
Heinrich Birner
(Deputy Chairman)
Director of the ver.di labour union Munich region
• Stadtwerke München GmbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • SWM Services GmbH (member of the Supervisory Board)
 • Stadtsparkasse München (member of the Board of Directors)
Employees
(no additional mandates)
   
Hans-Joachim Bues
Senior Vice President Corporate Communications,
representative of the senior managers
Irena Castello
Clerk,
substitute workers’ councilor
Orhan Kurtulan
Certified aircraft handler,
full-time workers’ councilor
Anna Müller
Clerical employee,
full-time workers’ councilor
Bernhard Plath
Business economist,
full-time workers’ councilor
Renate Siedentopf
Insurance agent,
full-time workers’ councilor

Your opinion is important to us!

What do you like about the report and what could we improve? Give us your feedback! Your suggestions and tips will help us to optimize the report.